Source Centrifugal Dehydration Machine for Vegetable Processing

Find 30 centrifugal dehydration machines designed for vegetable dewatering and processing lines. Buyers can compare specifications, capacities, and prices from verified Chinese manufacturers offering customizable rotary dewatering solutions.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Centrifugal Dehydration Machinery

Procuring industrial centrifugal dehydration equipment requires a disciplined approach that balances technical performance with supply chain reliability. The core keyword "centrifugal dehydration machine" encompasses a variety of configurations designed for vegetable processing lines, ranging from small-scale dewatering units to high-capacity rotary systems. Buyers must navigate a landscape where specifications vary significantly between models, such as the DM-600 and SS750-500 series, to ensure the selected machinery aligns with specific production throughput and operational requirements. This guide outlines the critical factors for evaluating these assets, focusing on verified technical attributes, cost structures, and quality assurance protocols derived from current market data.

Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters

The foundation of any successful procurement decision lies in a precise understanding of the machine's technical specifications. In the context of vegetable processing, the primary function is dewatering, often achieved through high-speed rotation that utilizes centrifugal force to separate liquid from solid produce. The observed market data indicates that motor power is a critical differentiator, with specific models featuring a 1.5KW motor and others equipped with 5.5KW units. This variance directly impacts the machine's ability to handle different loads and achieve desired dewatering speeds. For instance, the 1.5KW configuration is associated with a dewatering speed of 960rpm, while larger capacity units may operate at 900rpm with a 5.5KW motor.

Dimensions and physical structure are equally vital for facility planning. The standard export wooden case packaging suggests a need for robust protection during transit, but the internal dimensions vary by model. Some units are specified with dimensions around 900mm x 550mm x 1000mm, while others, such as the 550 series, may require a footprint of 1780mm x 1220mm x 1780mm. Buyers must verify the drum diameter and height, as these dictate the volume of material processed per cycle. The SS752-500 model, for example, features a drum diameter of 500mm and a height of 250mm, whereas larger industrial units may have a drum specification of ф1000mm. The operational method is typically continuous, utilizing a rotary type drier structure with parallel flow characteristics. The movement way is often described as spraying, and the drying medium is air, which implies that the machine integrates drying or air-assisted dewatering capabilities.

Capacity and Throughput Analysis

Capacity metrics are the primary drivers for matching machinery to production volume. The market data reveals a wide range of capacities, from a maximum capacity of 25kg for smaller units to a dewatering capacity of 130kg for larger industrial models. The net weight of the equipment also correlates with capacity, ranging from 250kg for lighter units to 1000kg for heavy-duty machines. When evaluating a supplier, it is essential to distinguish between the "Kg Capacity" and the "Max Capacity" to avoid confusion regarding batch sizes versus continuous throughput. The finished product is consistently described as "dewatered vegetables," indicating that the machine is optimized for produce that requires moisture reduction prior to further processing or packaging.

The operational efficiency is further influenced by the number of personnel required. Many of these units are designed for single-person operation, which simplifies workflow and reduces labor costs. However, the "Easy Operation" advantage must be weighed against the complexity of the machinery. For high-volume facilities, the 5.5KW motor units with 130kg capacity are likely more appropriate, whereas the 1.5KW models with 25kg capacity may suit pilot plants or smaller processing lines. Buyers should verify the specific dewatering speed, as variations between 900rpm and 960rpm can affect the final moisture content of the vegetables.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

Understanding the cost drivers for centrifugal dehydration machines is essential for budgeting and ROI analysis. The observed listed price range in the market spans from $238 to $800,000 USD, a disparity that reflects differences in capacity, motor power, customization levels, and build quality. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also varies, ranging from 1 set to 1000 sets, which influences the unit economics for buyers. A single-unit purchase might command a higher per-unit price due to setup costs, whereas bulk orders may benefit from economies of scale.

Customization is a significant factor in pricing. The availability of customization options allows buyers to tailor the machine to specific production lines, but this often incurs additional costs. The heating mode, described as "transmission," and the type of atomization, noted as "rotary atomization," are technical features that contribute to the overall cost. Buyers should request detailed quotes that break down the cost of the motor, the drum construction, and the control systems. Additionally, the packing method, whether standard export wooden case, wooden box, or naked, affects shipping costs and insurance premiums. It is crucial to note that while the price range is broad, specific pricing for any given model should be verified directly with suppliers, as market conditions and raw material costs fluctuate.

Compliance, Certification, and Standards

While specific certification statuses such as CE or ISO 9001 are mentioned in background data, buyers must exercise caution and verify these claims directly with the supplier. The absence of a definitive certification list in the primary product facts means that compliance cannot be assumed for every listed product. Buyers should explicitly request copies of current certificates and verify their validity with the issuing bodies. The standard dimensions and specifications provided, such as 9005501000mm or 1780x1220x1780mm, serve as reference points but do not constitute a universal standard for all centrifugal dewatering machines.

When evaluating compliance, focus on the electrical standards, particularly the voltage requirements. The observed voltage of 380V is common in industrial settings, but buyers must ensure that the machine's electrical system matches the local power grid. The "Standard Export Wooden Case" packing suggests adherence to international shipping standards, but the internal construction standards should be verified against local safety regulations. If the machine is intended for export, the supplier should provide documentation proving that the equipment meets the destination country's safety and environmental regulations.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification

Selecting the right supplier requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond the product listing. The product origin is listed as China, which is a major manufacturing hub for this equipment, but this does not guarantee quality or reliability. Buyers should assess the supplier's track record, production capacity, and after-sales support. The ability to provide customization is a positive indicator of a supplier's flexibility and technical capability. However, buyers must verify the supplier's ability to meet the specific MOQ requirements, which range from 1 to 1000 sets.

When contacting suppliers, ask for detailed technical drawings, factory audit reports, and references from previous clients in the vegetable processing industry. The "Easy Operation" feature should be validated through video demonstrations or site visits to ensure that the interface and controls are intuitive. Additionally, verify the lead times and the supplier's ability to handle logistics, as the "Standard Export Wooden Case" packing requires specialized handling. The supplier's location and proximity to shipping ports can also impact delivery times and costs.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement

Quality control is paramount when investing in industrial machinery. Buyers should implement a multi-stage quality assurance process, including pre-shipment inspections and post-installation testing. The "High Efficiency" and "Main Function" of vegetable centrifugal dewatering should be tested against the supplier's specifications. Verify the dewatering speed, motor power, and drum dimensions to ensure they match the ordered specifications. The net weight and structural integrity of the machine are also critical indicators of quality.

Long-term procurement considerations include maintenance requirements, spare parts availability, and the supplier's warranty policy. The "Continuous" operational method implies that the machine will run for extended periods, so durability and ease of maintenance are essential. Buyers should inquire about the availability of spare parts, such as seals, bearings, and motor components, and the lead time for their delivery. The "Naked" packing option for some models suggests that the machine may require on-site assembly, which necessitates clear instructions and technical support from the supplier.

Comparative Analysis of Key Models

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key differences between the observed models based on the provided data. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between capacity, power, and dimensions.

FeatureModel DM-600 / 1.5KW UnitModel SS750-500 / 5.5KW UnitModel Ss752-500
Motor Power1.5KW5.5KW5.5KW
Dewatering Speed960rpm900rpm960 R/Min
Drum DiameterNot specified (Standard)500 mm500 mm
Net Weight250kg1000kgNot specified
Capacity25 Kg (Max)130 Kg (Dewatering)130 Kg (Kg Capacity)
Dimensions9005501000mm960 x 960 x 600 mm1780x1220x1780
PackingStandard Export Wooden CaseNakedWooden Box
Operation1 PersonContinuousContinuous

This table illustrates that while some models share similar drum diameters, their power ratings and capacities differ significantly. The 5.5KW models offer higher throughput but require more robust infrastructure and potentially higher energy consumption. The 1.5KW model is more compact and suitable for lower-volume operations. Buyers must align these specifications with their specific production needs to avoid over-investing in unnecessary capacity or under-specifying for their requirements.

Conclusion

Sourcing a centrifugal dehydration machine is a complex process that demands careful attention to technical specifications, capacity requirements, and supplier reliability. The wide range of available options, from 1.5KW to 5.5KW models, offers flexibility but requires a thorough evaluation of each unit's capabilities. By focusing on verified data such as motor power, dewatering speed, and dimensions, buyers can make informed decisions that optimize their vegetable processing lines. Compliance with safety standards, verification of certifications, and a robust quality control process are essential to ensure long-term operational success. Ultimately, the goal is to select a machine that delivers high efficiency, easy operation, and reliable performance within the buyer's budget and production constraints.

FAQs

What is the main function of a centrifugal dehydration machine?

The main function is vegetable centrifugal dewatering to produce dewatered vegetables. This process utilizes high-speed rotation to separate moisture from produce efficiently for processing lines.

How much power does the standard centrifugal dehydration machine require?

Standard units operate with motor powers of either 1.5KW or 5.5KW depending on the model. The 1.5KW configuration typically achieves a dewatering speed of 960rpm for smaller capacities.

Can the machine operate continuously for high-volume production?

Yes, the operational method is continuous using a rotary type drier structure. This allows for sustained processing of vegetables without interruption in a dedicated vegetable processing line.

Which specifications define the drum capacity of the centrifugal unit?

Drum specifications vary, with diameters of 500mm or 1000mm and capacities ranging from 25kg to 130kg. Larger units with 5.5KW motors generally support the higher 130kg dewatering capacity.

What is the typical packaging for shipping centrifugal dehydration machines?

Packaging options include standard export wooden cases, wooden boxes, or naked packing depending on the model. The standard export wooden case ensures robust protection during international transit.

How many operators are needed to run the centrifugal dehydration machine?

The machine is designed for easy operation requiring only one person to manage the process. This single-person operation capability simplifies workflow and reduces labor requirements in the facility.

Is customization available for the centrifugal dehydration machine specifications?

Customization is available to tailor the machine to specific production line requirements. Buyers can request modifications to ensure the equipment aligns with their unique throughput and operational needs.